2012/09/16

DANCE QUEENS Survey Results September 2012


DANCE QUEENS Survey Results September 2012 (120915)

Forty-nine (49) people completed the September 2012 DANCE QUEENS survey. Thank you to each of you who contributed. The percentage of DANCE QUEENS members who participated was just over 10% which is an improvement over the 6% in the previous survey in March 2012. If you read the previous survey results, you will see that the concerns and ideas identified lead to real changes in dancing, among dance makers and dance equipment makers, and in DANCE QUEENS.

The survey was conducted so that the results are not traceable to any individual. You can see the actual results here. This note is a summary of the results with comments added by me.

NOTE: This data may not be valid. Please read my comments on number 6. Also, I apologize for the poor formatting on this post. Blogger seems to be overwhelmed by the use of tables and I cannot fix it.

======================

1. How many dance HUDs are you wearing right now?

Answers

0 Huds - 12
1 Hud - 25
2 Huds - 11
3 Huds - 1
4 Huds - 0
5 or more Huds - 0

Comments

The average number of Huds being worn in the previous two surveys was 1.48 (March 2012) and 1.5 (September 2011). In this survey the average is 1.02. Wow! That is a significant drop in the number of Huds being worn. I can think of two possible causes for this. First is that we have had a lot of discussion on this blog about scripts and their impact on lag. Perhaps, people are responding by reducing lag through using fewer scripts. Second, maybe more people are using dance Huds that give greater control over dancing and do not feel they need multiple Huds.

2. What is the NAME of your main Dance HUD?

Answers

Barre - 20
Huddles - 18
Henmations Dance Control - 4
Fleursoft - 2
MLDU - 2
Animazoo - 1
Chimera - 1
No Answer - 1

Comments

Another Wow! In March 2012 The Huddles was worn by 67% of the respondents and the Barre by 13%. In this month's survey 40% wear the Barre and 36% the Huddles. There is a definite shift to the Barre from the Huddles. The Henmations Dance Control also shows an increase from 0% in March to 8% this month. Although still a small percentage, the Henmations Hud may be the next challenger. The cause of all this: I think a recognition of the performance advantages of the Barre over the Huddles is the reason. This was recognized by the comparative review of Dance Huds in May.

3. Approximately how many animations (dances, anims, poses, couples dances) do you own?

Answers

7500
4000
3800
2500
own? 1500+ in the hud960+
2000+
2000
2000
2000

1600
1160
1100
1000s
1000+
1000
1000

1000
1000

945
800
800
700

630
600
500
500
500
approx 500 not counted recently
475
400
400
300+
about 230
more than 200
200
200
180
177
150
105
100+
100
100
80
50

50
30
no answer

no answer

Comments

The range is from 30 animations to 7500 animations with 500 anims being the median, which means that the same number of respondents have above this number as below this number. The median in previous surveys was 300 (September 2011) and 800 (March 2012). This makes me worry a bit that the data may be too small a sample size. I would not expect the number to jump around that much. Two factors should contribute to this number. One is the growth of dances that each person owns. This number likely goes up every six months since people rarely sell dances. Second, adding new members to DANCE QUEENS probably brings in people who have smaller dance collections, thus lowering the median. Anyway, this result confuses me.

4. Approximately how many animations (dances, anims, poses, couples dances) did you buy in the last month?

Answers

200
100+
100
50
50
50
50
50
30 or more
30
30
30
27
20 or so i dont count
20 or so i dont count
20
20
20
16
15
15
12
10+
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
6
5
5
5

5
5
4
4
4
2
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
no answer


Comments

The median number of dances purchased each month is in the 10 to 15 range. This is about the same as in previous surveys. last November I counted the number of dances for sale at each MOCAP dance seller. I have not counted the number of dances since then ( and will do so soon). Some sellers have been very active (e.g. Henmations, MyAnimations, HUMANOID) but many of them have been inactive (e.g. Studio4D, Sine Wave). If the number of dances is increasing at a faster rate than the growth of the SL population, particularly the dance buying population, the revenue per dance will be falling. A lower revenue per dance means that the profit per dance will fall. Perhaps, the many MOCAP producers that seem to be stopping production is an indication of this.

5. What methods of dancing have you used in the last week?

Answers

Freestyle choreography - 28
Sequenced choreography - 39
Individual dancing using my HUD (e.g. Huddles, Barre , etc) - 40
Individual dancing using a dance ball - 16
Couples dancing using my HUD - 8
Couples dancing using a dance ball (e.g. INTAN, TIS Pro, etc.) - 21
Group dancing with me leading - 24
Group dancing with someone else's HUD - 22
Show dancing (practice or performance) - 25
I did not dance in the last week - 1
no answer - 1

Comments

We like to dance. Almost 96% of the respondents danced last week. I looked at the overlap of freestyle and sequenced choreography. Only 3 (10%) of the people who danced Freestyle did not also dance Sequenced. While 14 (36%) of those who dance Sequenced did not dance Freestyle. I was a bit surprised at the relatively high number of people who danced using a dance ball at 16 (33%), so I compared the dance ball dancers with the number of dances owned thinking that those with fewer dances would use dance balls. Nope. It seems that the number of dances owned does not matter. The only thing I can think is that people like to explore dances they don't own by trying dance ball dances. The rest of the data did not surprise me except the slightly over 50% of the respondents who show danced. That was more than I expected.

6. How do you rate the different MOCAP dance makers?

Answers





MOCAP Dance Maker
Great
Above Average
Average
Below Average
No Opinion
3FX31714411
A&M22111105
Abranimations12171712
Akaesha0071230
AKEYO71112118
Animazoo0720913
Animocca0081724
AV Puli0051628
Bits & Bobs81411710
DaBeats0001633
Extreme0351328
Henmations2016364
HUMANOID69101212
Lost Dog2121331
Ministry of Motion1131898
MyAnimation2112925
NHC0011731
Raymation0131620
Sine Wave5102248
SEmotion0616916
Studio4D91212410
There in Spirit3981217
Vista31416412

Comments

On the surface the data tells us several things. First, look at the No Opinion column. The MOCAP dance makers with high levels of no opinion are the smaller producers. This is no surprise to me since I expect that the smaller producers are less well known and many DANCE QUEENS members stick only with the major producers. The Great column also seemingly is no surprise with A&M, Henmations and MyAnimation with high numbers. But then I noticed something that seemed strange to me. There are two Great ratings and one Above Average rating for Lost Dog. This really surprised me since Lost Dog has fewer than 10 MOCAP dances and most people either do not know them or rate them Below Average. This led me to start comparing ratings of how people chose to rate different dance sellers. I looked at dance sellers that had ratings in all four of the categories Great, Above Average, Average and Below Average and compared different combinations of sellers, for example, seller A with seller B or seller A with seller D. What I found is no definite proof, but I do have an uneasy feeling that there may be an intentional lowering of ratings on one or more sellers and an intentional raising of ratings on one seller. In other words, someone was voting perhaps 10 times to try to influence the ratings.

I did not put any controls on the voting to prevent one person from voting multiple times. Next time I will. If my suspicions are correct, this question's results are not valid and all of the data from this survey is invalid. This really disappoints me. I present the data, but I will use it carefully for the intended purpose of improving dancing or DANCE QUEENS :-(((

7. How useful are the various aspects of DANCE QUEENS?


Answers



DANCE QUEENSVery UsefulSometimes UsefulNot UsefulNo Opinion
Group Notices192703
Group IMs152644
Blog - in General281902
Blog - Dance Database241816
Blog - Dance Categories & Styles182335
Blog - Dance Costumes, Props and Show Support152185
Blog - Dance Freebies132637
Blog - Dance Groups142429
Blog - "How to ..."271615
Blog - Dance Makers and Equipment Makers231916
Blog - Publicity about Dance Shows172183
Blog - Publicity About New Dances and Equipment261544
Blog - Dance Want-Ads1023412
Dance Sequences132745
Blog - Columnists (like Yummy)131989
Blog - Dance Videos and Photos142375
Blog - Member Involvement (e.g. Who's Who)112387
DANCE QUEEN Festivals and Shows252013
Dance Calendar142645
Dance Central162157

Comments

The parts of DANCE QUEENS that seem to be most important to members are this blog (particularly the "How to ...", the Dance Database, Publicity about new Dances and Equipment, and the info on Dance Makers and Equipment Makers) and the Dance Festivals and Shows. No part of DANCE QUEENS appears to be without value, although the blog sections on Dance Want-Ads and Member Involvement look to need improvement.

One thing I plan to do is to ask for more help from interested members to manage different parts of the blog.

8. What ideas do you have for improving DANCE QUEENS?

Answers





  1. weekly dance show and or contests sponsored by dance business promoting their products and dance. many different types of event can be placed.. solo, group, particular style..ballet,waltz,samba,disco. There's a lot of small dance halls that could run these with their staff. That would be good exposure for them and the whole thing could run itself with one person overseeing it all (managing) someone like...Yummy! :o) 

  2. More columnists with specialised areas of reporting

  3. Would like to see more about dance huds like barre and intan and less about old obsolete stuff like huddles.

  4. I think it is great that members can advertise through DQ IM of their dance performances. But lately I have seen members advertise DJ/Club events. Although this doesn't really bother me, I think it takes away from those of us who only advertise dance performance events.

  5. I know it might turn into notice overload, so it may not work... but I'd like to see venue LEADERS (either the Owner or a Manager of some kind) be given notice rights to post one show PER WEEK. What this means is that one a week, an Owner or Manager would get to send a group notice with a LM attachment for a show. For venues that do multiple time slots a week, this means they would have to choose one to advertise that week. This, I believe, would get a little more exposure for the different venues, because sometimes we'll close out group chat and not see further notices that come through, unless we crash, relog, or open the group again manually.

  6. I would like to see a section for less advanced (See message below) - NOTE below means the next question 9

  7. An easier way to participate.

  8. I'd like to, but there is such a load of information to learn first it just seems impossible.

  9. i am still exploring the full range of resources in this group and blog and will shoot suggestions as i think of things.

  10. More Gor info

  11. Maybe a dance or show with all the leaders of each of the troupes.

  12. More social events held at dance queen central

  13. I would though like to see a list of "poses" and an article on how poses can be used in a dance routine. Some dance companies use poses and it looks so awesome.

  14. Go on what your doing , you (all) do a great job

  15. this group has come along way and gets better and better atm i cannot think of anything off the top of my head....but to keep going and doing what yur doing!!!

  16. nope.. you do a spectacular job

  17. Anything I can think of you've already done! ;) DQ is one of the few websites I feel a NEED to visit from time to time. Great Job!

  18. Just love the website, blog and inworld home... so glad i discovered Dance Queens. Please keep doing what you do, Nottoo, you are amazing!

Comments
Thank you for comments 14 through 18. It makes me feel good that you find DANCE QUEENS useful. Thanks even more for comments 1 through 13 and let me address each one.
Answer 1 - weekly dance show and or contests sponsored by dance business promoting their products and dance. many different types of event can be placed.. solo, group, particular style..ballet,waltz,samba,disco. There's a lot of small dance halls that could run these with their staff. That would be good exposure for them and the whole thing could run itself with one person overseeing it all (managing) someone like...Yummy! :o)
I like the general idea presented here. Different dance and equipment makers do not have a forum to show their products other than the stores and SL marketplace. I have set up a few opportunities for equipment makers to show their products (Zhaza and the DB System and Bryndyn and the DanceMaster). Others have set up special presentations of the Barre, for example. I am a member of the groups of all MOCAP dance producers and equipment makers and pass on their announcements. But there is not a real forum for the dance makers and equipment makers to show their stuff. I may ask for volunteers to help think through this idea.
Answer 2 - More columnists with specialised areas of reporting
Yummy is the first and only columnist so far. She is emphasizing shows. I would welcome anyone who wants to write on a regular or occasional basis for the blog. Content can be general or specialized. I can think of topic areas such as Gorean dancing (see answer 10) or ballet or ethnic dancing or club dancing. There are a lot of ways to slice dancing so IM me if you would like to contribute.
Answer 3 - Would like to see more about dance huds like barre and intan and less about old obsolete stuff like huddles.
Me too. If you look at the "How to ..." section of the blog, you will see I have added under Helpful Tips for Dancing a subsection on the Barre. I have just switched to the Barre and will now be adding content in this area. I am less familiar with the Henmations Club Control or MLDU for example and would love to add content about these and other HUDs. If anyone wants to write about these, I can set you up to do so. I plan on leaving the info on the Huddles on the website. Many people still use it and I think it's still of value. One thing I plan to do is to reorganize the "How to ..." section to make it more useful. Maybe that will happen in the next few months.
Answer 4 - I think it is great that members can advertise through DQ IM of their dance performances. But lately I have seen members advertise DJ/Club events. Although this doesn't really bother me, I think it takes away from those of us who only advertise dance performance events.
The Group IM is for two purposes: 1. A place for DANCE QUEENS members to ask and get answers to questions about dancing, 2. A place for discussion about anything dance related. Part of the second objective is for groups to advertise shows. Of course the blog, calendar and notices are also available but are not as "now" as the Group IM. I include in the definition of dancing anything to do with dance. This is a fairly broad definition and includes advertising for dance clothing, dance equipment and DJs at clubs where dancing occurs. I realize that the group IMs can be sometimes not useful especially when it turns into a social conversation, but I am allowing pretty wide latitude at this point. I have tried several approaches to getting shows advertised and so far none have been completely successful. Hahahah, I'm not giving up and will continue to work to find a way for shows to be highlighted. I believe they are wonderful for dancing and great for entertainment. See the next answer also for more.

Answer 5 - I know it might turn into notice overload, so it may not work... but I'd like to see venue LEADERS (either the Owner or a Manager of some kind) be given notice rights to post one show PER WEEK. What this means is that one a week, an Owner or Manager would get to send a group notice with a LM attachment for a show. For venues that do multiple time slots a week, this means they would have to choose one to advertise that week. This, I believe, would get a little more exposure for the different venues, because sometimes we'll close out group chat and not see further notices that come through, unless we crash, relog, or open the group again manually.

See the previous answer for some thoughts on this subject. Last year I restricted group members from sending notices. I did this because it was difficult to control the content and frequency of notices. I put into effect a system of using Group IMs, blog notices and calendars for highlighting shows. Unfortunately, this is a time consuming system and doesn't get used much. Most shows are not advertised. There was an idea given in the last survey to set up a separate group for show advertising. Also, Lymirah has spoken to me about ways to manage a show calendar. I think what I will do is ask for a volunteer group to come up with a solution to this ... then ask them to manage it. I am open to all ideas. I will ask for volunteers for this very soon.

Answer 6 - I would like to see a section for less advanced
Answer 7 - An easier way to participate.
Answer 8 - I'd like to, but there is such a load of information to learn first it just seems impossible.
Answer 9 - i am still exploring the full range of resources in this group and blog and will shoot suggestions as i think of things.

I very much want DANCE QUEENS to be a resource for SL dancing and dancers at all levels of knowledge. When I look at the website, I can see how overwhelming it is for new dancers despite my efforts to make it easy to understand. One of the things that I hope will happen soon is a Dance Curriculum, which will contain content of classes and information to help beginning dancers learn the huge depth of dancing in SL. Dancing in SL is a much broader subject than non-dancers or occasional dancers realize. Fortunately, you don't have to learn it all at once. Barbara Collazo and I have talked (as recently as yesterday) about a curriculum. She will soon have a starting point. Once that is in place, we will give everyone a chance to give input and make it into a group effort. So, if you want to be a club dancer or a club owner offering great dancing or put on burlesque shows or couples dance shows or plays or make dance videos or whatever involving dancing, we can define what you need to know, and over time, develop the content to help. There are dance schools in SL and I do not want to compete with them. Rather, I hope to identify and create the content that dance schools can use or anyone can use on her/his own.
Until then, you can IM me. I will help or at least point you in the right direction. I don't know all there is to know about dancing, but I sure do know a lot of people who do have the expertise and in many cases the willingness to help.
Answer 10 - More Gor info

See answer 2 also. I have thought about adding a section to the pages in the upper right of this blog for special interests. Gor is only one of many including burlesque, couples, show, club, ballet, etc. One problem is my lack of knowledge of many of these special interests. For example, I don't know much about Gorean dancing. For example, I've never emoted while dancing. To include content about the special interests I need some volunteers to take the lead. One person I turn to for help on Gorean dancing is Mily Sandalwood. Mily has published quite a bit about Gorean dancing in notecards and I am sure would be willing to share her knowledge.

Answer 11 - Maybe a dance or show with all the leaders of each of the troupes.

The leaders of over 40 dance groups in SL are members of DANCE QUEENS. Hahahah, I can imagine the leadership challenge trying to keep them under control in one group. But, I like the idea. The Dance Festival and Choreography Shows feature multiple groups performing. Zhaza's Variety Show each month does the same. I know that many venues welcome other groups to perform. Two things seem to have happened ( I think in part because of DANCE QUEENS): 1. dancers from different groups seem to work together and share more, 2. we have learned from each other. Although this is good, there is also a feeling among some people that there is too much competition, a lack of sharing and too much showmanship and not enough dancing. Anyway, I am open to ideas about events that DANCE QUEENS can sponsor to promote dancing.

Answer 12 - More social events held at dance queen central

This idea seems to be put forward in every survey. Other than the Festival and Choreography shows I have not had success with social events. I think that people need a reason to come or they would rather stay home and dance or work on a show. DANCE QUEENS has helped more interaction of dance groups and a good way to meet people is to go to shows and to clubs that have DANCE QUEENS members. Having said all that, I am willing to try more social events if you have a specific idea.

Answer 13 - I would though like to see a list of "poses" and an article on how poses can be used in a dance routine. Some dance companies use poses and it looks so awesome.

This is a good idea. I will write about it soon unless someone wants to do it instead.

9. What ideas do you have for improving dancing in SL?

Answers
  1. I'd like to see inworld news shows and inworld magazines recognizing dance performance in SL.  Whenever LL makes a so called improvement or Phoenix/Firestorm does updates they NEVER understand what performing artists really need. They are so clueless!  I bet none of these people have ever attended a dance performance. Getting these groups to understand what dancers in SL need might go a long way to improve our many issues: lag, camera movement, simple easy access to inventory for costume changes.
  2. a good instruction set for the Barre Hud. a better instruction set for the huddels ez ad. a better instruction set for the dancemaster pro. more classes in everything dance. actually the dance festivals are great for observing and having a lot of ideas stimulated
  3. Maybe our group could get discounts on dances from sellers?
  4. Dance makers such as Henmations should fix the broken dances that they sell before releasing a whole bunch of new products (which also include broken limbs)
  5. stop wearing them shoes
  6. Get LL to recognise dance as a true sector of entertainment on its own and to quit messing with how animations work inworld. Equipment makers just keep on working to improve products and reduce lag.
  7. Keep focus on quality of choreographies, dances, sets, costumes, etc...
  8. I would like to do some more straight forward explanations for lag dance huds sequencing (and I am trying to write this at the moment) Sometimes I think that the articles on Dance queens can get a bit to advanced. When new people come along it would be good to have a medium section for those who are considering starting things like sequencing.
  9. Dances costing less and all being copy/no transfer
  10. Classes on the various and sundry aspects of performances.
  11. I wish that there were more slow dance animations for singles. Couples dances are so sensual and beautiful, but to choreograph a slow song like Mad World or Turning Tables takes a huge amount of searching for quality slow animations. I think animators thing slow = stripping, which is all good fun, but for a show, not what I am looking for. I have used ballet anims (of which there are also not a large amount) and flying animations (ditto) to transition very successfully, but still would like some more "normal" slow dances. And finishes....:) Those few I have are really great.
  12. I've discussed this briefly with A&M... but I'd like to see some Mocap animators take on the challenge of doing animations for Petite avatars... ones that don't put us in the floor. *Giggles* I KNOW it's hard, because mocap is recorded real time, but if a mocap animator could somehow perfect animations for petites, I'm pretty sure there would be an explosion of interests. Petites have become our own community, and sometimes I get all grumbly when I have to go biggie again to dance. *giggles* And just think... tiny little petite burlesque theatres that have a whopping 9x9 footprint.... I think it'd be ADORABLE!
  13. find more time :))
  14. Max is working on a project that will help swap out stages for dance shows smoothly so the "waiting for the new set to rez" issue is not a problem. He has also developed a great little timer I use all the time. I listen to my song, click the orange button when the music indicates a change of tempo or a place where I'd like to switch dances, , copy and paste the results onto a note card and I know exactly how long each dance will run to that song. Little improvements like this are always welcomed, and make a really big difference in dance performance in SL.
  15. More equipment classes? might be good for learning and sharing experiences and building contacts.
  16. aaaah... a loaded question here *smiles* The creator of Barre has some interesting innovations and solutions to long time issues... so looking forward to using my new Barre HUD.
  17. To keep encouraging all animators to start from a center point to keep anims flowing when sequencing.
Comments

Answer 1 - I'd like to see inworld news shows and inworld magazines recognizing dance performance in SL.  Whenever LL makes a so called improvement or Phoenix/Firestorm does updates they NEVER understand what performing artists really need. They are so clueless!  I bet none of these people have ever attended a dance performance. Getting these groups to understand what dancers in SL need might go a long way to improve our many issues: lag, camera movement, simple easy access to inventory for costume changes.

I had never thought about DANCE QUEENS being a lobbying group for improving dancing in SL, but, what other group would? As far as publicity is concerned, individual dance groups do some of that, but there is no coordinated publicity about dancing. Perhaps the Dance Festival has some of that. As far as influencing LL or Phoenix/Firestorm, this is an interesting idea. I think it would take a concentrated effort to accomplish improvement in things that affect dancing. I am at the limit of what I can do and cannot take this on myself, but I will soon ask for help to do this. As a starter getting DANCE QUEENS as part of the SL Arts Council would be a first step.

One of my concerns is that doing something like lobbying for changes makes DANCE QUEENS into more than a group for the fun of dancing. It is needed, but maybe DANCE QUEENS is evolving into something bigger. It may be time to think about a different structure and maybe an elected leadership for DANCE QUEENS.

Answer 2 - a good instruction set for the Barre Hud. a better instruction set for the huddels ez ad. a better instruction set for the dancemaster pro. more classes in everything dance. actually the dance festivals are great for observing and having a lot of ideas stimulated

Hahaha. Yes, I agree.

Answer 3 - Maybe our group could get discounts on dances from sellers?

I have tried very hard to maintain my independence and keep DANCE QUEENS independent. This means buying dances and equipment and not accepting 'gifts' from sellers. DANCE QUEENS is influential, but I don't know what the dance makers would expect from us in return for discounts.

Answer 4 - Dance makers such as Henmations should fix the broken dances that they sell before releasing a whole bunch of new products (which also include broken limbs)

I am planning an article on broken limbs soon ... why it happens and the solutions.

Answer 5 - stop wearing them shoes

Thanks solely to Princess Diawa I have renamed my shoes as "Nottoo's Famous 2005 Color Changing Shoes." If you would like a free pair, please IM me.

Answer 6 - Get LL to recognise dance as a true sector of entertainment on its own and to quit messing with how animations work inworld. Equipment makers just keep on working to improve products and reduce lag.

See the comments on Answer 1.

Answer 7 - Keep focus on quality of choreographies, dances, sets, costumes, etc...

Nothing to add.

Answer 8 - I would like to do some more straight forward explanations for  lag dance huds sequencing (and I am trying to write this at the moment) Sometimes I think that the articles on Dance queens can get a bit to advanced. When new people come along it would be good to have a  medium section for those who are considering starting things like sequencing.

See the comments on Answers 6-9 on the previous question.

Answer 9 - Dances costing less and all being copy/no transfer

I've written previously about Copy versus Transfer dances. As far as pricing is concerned we are in a free market. I have speculated on where I think the market is going, but pricing is set by supply and demand.

Answer 10 - Classes on the various and sundry aspects of performances.

See the answer to Question 8 numbers 6-9.

Answer 11 - I wish that there were more slow dance animations for singles.  Couples dances are so sensual and beautiful, but to choreograph a slow song like Mad World or Turning Tables takes a huge amount of searching for quality slow animations.  I think animators thing slow = stripping, which is all good fun, but for a show, not what I am looking for.  I have used ballet anims (of which there are also not a large amount) and flying animations (ditto) to transition very successfully, but still would like some more "normal" slow dances.  And finishes....:) Those few I have are really great.

I agree.

Answer 12 - I've discussed this briefly with A&M... but I'd like to see some Mocap animators take on the challenge of doing animations for Petite avatars... ones that don't put us in the floor. *Giggles*  I KNOW it's hard, because mocap is recorded real time, but if a mocap animator could somehow perfect animations for petites, I'm pretty sure there would be an explosion of interests.  Petites have become our own community, and sometimes I get all grumbly when I have to go biggie again to dance.  *giggles* And just think... tiny little petite burlesque theatres that have a whopping 9x9 footprint.... I think it'd be ADORABLE!

There are not many dances for petite or tiny avatars. I don't know the market size, but I expect it is tiny (joke) so I would not expect there to be much financial incentive for dance makers.

Answer 13 - find more time :))

Hahaha

Answer 14 - Max is working on a project that will help swap out stages for dance shows smoothly so the "waiting for the new set to rez" issue is not a problem.  He has also developed a great little timer I use all the time.  I listen to my song, click the orange button when the music indicates a change of tempo or a place where I'd like to switch dances, , copy and paste the results onto a note card and I know exactly how long each dance will run to that song.  Little improvements like this are always welcomed, and make a really big difference in dance performance in SL. 

If you want to share or sell these creations, please let me know. We can put information on the blog.

Answer 15 - More equipment classes? might be good for learning and sharing experiences and building contacts.

See the answer to Question 8 numbers 6-9.

Answer 16 - aaaah... a loaded question here *smiles* The creator of Barre has some interesting innovations and solutions to long time issues... so looking forward to using my new Barre HUD.

When the Barre or any equipment maker announces an innovation, I try to put it on the blog.

Answer 17 - To keep encouraging all animators to start from a center point to keep anims flowing when sequencing.

Many dance and animation creators and sellers are members of the DANCE QUEENS Group including Dave Bellman (Animazoo), Ramona Criss (MyAnimation), Hendrik Schroeder (Henmations), Jariah Yuhara (A&M), Owain Raymaker (Raymation), Marcus Adkins (HUMANOID), Salacia Gustafson (Gor-Jus), and Darkmoon Lilliehook (DMC). I also know most of the MOCAP dance creators. Through this blog and conversations I think they know the importance of the centerpoint and looping.

xxx
Nottoo

2 comments:

  1. WoW!..i am blown away at all the excellent! responses and comments. all of them are really viable and interesting.. i feel privileged to be a part of such wonderful group of people.

    P.S.
    vote for Diawa Bellic class president
    :oP jk love you

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks solely to Princess Diawa I have renamed my shoes as "Nottoo's Famous 2005 Color Changing Shoes." If you would like a free pair, please IM me.
    ....o M G!

    ReplyDelete